Welcome to Our Website!

Thank you for visiting the Lyttle Law Firm.
We hope our website provides useful and helpful information for you.

AUSTIN IMMIGRATION LAWYER

If you are confronted with an immigration problem, you quickly become aware of how complicated United States immigration law can be. Depending upon the problem, resolving it can take a significant amount of time, effort, and funds. A qualified immigration attorney can provide you with the information and assistance that you need to quickly and satisfactorily resolve your immigration issue, with a minimum of stress and worry, and at a reasonable cost.

Attorney Daniella Lyttle at The Lyttle Law Firm can help you with nearly all immigration matters, from temporary visas, both family-based and business-based, green cards, family-based immigration, marriage-based immigration to citizenship applications and fiance visas. We also help employers and investors with L Lisas and E visas as well as H-1-B visas.

The Lyttle Law Firm offers flat fee services that can take you from inception to completion, removing all of the anxiety and mystery from the process. In addition, we speak Spanish, Portuguese, and Italian fluently so that clients can communicate directly with their attorney in their native language, if they prefer. Since immigration law is a federal matter, Austin immigration attorney Daniella Lyttle can help clients anywhere in the United States.

As you read the information provided on our site, please bear in mind that, although the information may help you understand better the type of case that you may have, each case and situation has special features that may affect your rights. The information provided here is not intended as, and is no substitute for, personal legal advice. We strongly recommend that you meet with an attorney before filing any case or petition.

Immigration Overview

Many applicants dealing with immigration matters do not realize that immigration lawyers do more than fill out forms. You can harm your case by handling things yourself, and you may not get a second chance. Immigration law is complex, and the way in which it is applied to a specific case can be complicated and nuanced. Our firm can explain potential pitfalls and the various pros and cons of your options. We are dedicated to simplifying the immigration process for our clients, and we handle these matters nationwide and throughout the world.

Temporary Visas

More than 40 non-immigrant or temporary visas permit foreign nationals to come into the country for a specific purpose and a set period of time. A visitor traveling into the U.S. on a certain visa needs to meet the visa requirements. Sometimes a foreign national can change from one status to another. For example, a person who is here on a tourist visa will need to change their non-immigrant status through USCIS if they decide that they want to go to college in the U.S. There are certain non-immigrant visas that prevent you from applying for a change of status, which may be something to consider if you want to have this option. An immigration attorney in Austin can advise you on whether and how to change your status.

Green Cards

Immigrant visas and green cards may be based on employment in the U.S. or on a family relationship to a U.S. citizen or a green card holder. In the family-based visa category, for example, visas for immediate relatives may be obtained by spouses, children under age 21, parents, and adopted orphans of U.S. citizens who are a minimum age of 21. There is no limit on the number of these visas that can be granted in a certain year. Visas based on family relationships can be acquired by the unmarried children of citizens older than age 21 and their minor children, spouses or minor children or unmarried older children of legal permanent residents, siblings of U.S. citizens and their underage children if the citizen is at least age 21, and married children of U.S. citizens and their children or spouses.

Business Immigration

Many foreign nationals come to the U.S. for business purposes. They may be eligible for E visas or L visas, depending on their circumstances. E visas generally cover investors and treaty traders who come from a nation that has a treaty of commerce and navigation with the U.S. These visas are issued in renewable two-year terms. Meanwhile, L visas are designed for foreign nationals who serve in a managerial role or who have specialized knowledge. This type of visa allows their employer to temporarily transfer them to a branch or subsidiary of the company in the U.S. Our Austin immigration lawyer can help foreign nationals and their employers present compelling applications.

Fiance and Marriage Visas

We also assist foreign nationals with coming to the U.S. on a K-1 visa to marry a U.S. citizen. If you receive this status, you will need to marry the U.S. citizen within 90 days of arriving in the U.S. To qualify for a K-1 visa, the future spouses generally must have met in person within the last two years, although sometimes this requirement is waived. In other cases, a U.S. citizen may want to bring a foreign national spouse to the U.S. This requires applying for a K-3 visa. A foreign national with this status can come to the U.S. before their immigrant visa petition is formally approved.

Citizenship

You can obtain citizenship as a foreign national through the process of naturalization. You will need to fulfill requirements specified in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). A threshold requirement of applying for citizenship is that you must have been a continuous resident of the U.S. for five years, or for three years if you are applying as a green card-holding spouse of a U.S. citizen. You also must show that you have had good moral character, and you must pass tests related to your command of the English language and principles of American government.

Immigration Appeals

The Board of Immigration Appeals has jurisdiction to hear appeals from decisions made by immigration judges and Department of Homeland Security district directors. In some cases, the government will find that the information in a foreign national’s file is not clear or complete enough to make a decision. A request for evidence asks for more information from the applicant before the government decides the outcome. A request for evidence does not mean that your case will be denied, but it is important to respond within the requisite time frame. Thus, it can be important to retain an experienced immigration attorney so that there are no further delays, and the appropriate information is provided.

Consult a Skillful Immigration Lawyer in the Austin Area

Applying for legal status in the U.S., or protecting your status in this country, can make a huge difference in your life. You should entrust these critical matters to a legal professional who is experienced in handling them. Call us at (512) 215-5225 or complete our online form to discuss your needs with the staff at the Lyttle Law Firm.

Austin Immigration Lawyer Blog
AUSTIN OFFICE
SAN MARCOS OFFICE